Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Vitis vinifera ‘Tinta’

‘No. 12 – Tinta. Imported by the Australian Agricultural Company, in 1825. Black, with deep red juice, sugary but very austere, not fit to be used alone, but may be very valuable to combine with other grapes for red wine, in the proportion of not exceeding one-fourth (with Nos. 1 [Pineau Gris, 3 [Dolcetto], 9 [Small Black Grape], and 13 [Black Grape], for instance). I have tasted very good wine, in the manufacture of which this grape was used to about the above extent. The bunches are tolerably large, berries small and crowded, produces moderately well. It is said to be cultivated extensively at Madeira, for the manufacture of Tinta Madeira, and to be one of the seven sorts which enter into the composition of the best white wines of the island. A very hardy plant, requiring same room as Nos. 1 and 2 [Pineau Gris and White Grape 57/1]. [Maro p.23/1844].

 

Horticultural & Botanical History

No additional data from the contemporary literature. 

 

History at Camden Park

Listed in all published catalogues [Vines for Wine only no.17/1843]. For William Macarthur’s comments on this grape see the description.

 

Notes

Published Jun 24, 2010 - 04:53 PM | Last updated Jul 21, 2011 - 11:54 AM

Family Vitaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, probably Madeira

Synonyms
  • Tinta Negra Mole
Common Name

Grape, Wine Grape

Name in the Camden Park Record

Tinta

 

Confidence level

high