Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Vitis vinifera ‘Raisin Vert’

‘No. 18 – Raisin Vert (385/3, or No. 385 of the Montperlier collection [of Busby]). White grape, apparently a variety of the Pineau family, more luxuriant in its growth, and more productive than Nos. 1 [Pineau Gris] and 14 [Pineau Blanc], but not so rich in saccharine matter; has the appearance of being a good wine grape.’ [Maro p.25/1844].

 

Horticultural & Botanical History

No additional data from the contemporary literature. 

 

History at Camden Park

Listed in all published catalogues [Vines for Wine only no.13/1843]. 385-3 is written after the name, i.e. no. 385 of Busby’s Montpelier collection, then housed at the Sydney Botanic Garden. For William Macarthur’s comments on this grape see the description.

 

Notes

Published Jun 24, 2010 - 03:33 PM | Last updated Jul 21, 2011 - 12:03 PM

Family Vitaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin,probably France

Synonyms
Common Name

Grape, Wine Grape

Name in the Camden Park Record

Raisin vert

 

Confidence level

high