Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Vitis vinifera ‘Bolas Blanco’

This grape remains unidentified.

 

Horticultural & Botanical History

No data.

History at Camden Park

Listed only in the 1850 and 1857 catalogues as ‘Bolas blanco’ [Vines for Wine only no.32/1850]

 

Notes

Published Jun 26, 2010 - 10:03 AM | Last updated Jul 21, 2011 - 11:22 AM

Family Vitaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, unknown

Synonyms
Common Name

Grape, Wine Grape

Name in the Camden Park Record

Bolas blanco

 

Confidence level

low