Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Ulex europaeus L.

Fully hardy bushy shrub with spine-tipped green shoots, rigid, spine-like leaves, to 2.5cm long, and solitary, axillary pea-like bright yellow flowers, to 2cm long, mainly in the spring.  To 2.5m.  [RHSE, Hortus, Hilliers'].

Horticultural & Botanical History

Ancient garden plant.  Saint-Hilaire Tr. pl.5/1825.

History at Camden Park

The only record is a handwritten note in a copy of the 1850 catalogue held at the Mitchell Library, inscribed on the front Wm. Macarthur 23rd Dec 1854.  [ML635.9m].  Certainly grown in the gardens at this time.  A significant weed in parts of Australia, including the Sydney region.  [Beadle].

Notes

Ulex europaeus Savi  probably = Ulex parviflorus Pourr.

Ulex europaeus Brot. (1804) = Ulex nanus Forst.

Published Dec 26, 2009 - 10:52 AM | Last updated Jul 21, 2010 - 02:35 PM

Figured are the spiny, prickly leaves and bright yellow pea-like flowers.  Saint-Hilaire Tr. pl.5, 1825.

Ulex europaeus L. | Saint-Hilaire Tr. pl.5/1825 | BHL

Family Fabaceae
Category
Region of origin

Europe, north Africa

Synonyms
Common Name

Furze, Gorse, Whin

Name in the Camden Park Record

Ulex europaea 

Confidence level

high