Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Tritonia squalida (Ait.) Ker-Gawl.

Cormous perennial with linear leaves and sweetly scented, widely funnel-shaped flowers, pink-flushed to deep mauve-pink or purple, sometimes almost white, with darker veins.  [RHSD, CECB, Grey].  

Horticultural & Botanical History

‘We have not adopted Thunberg’s trivial name of lancea, for although, taking circumstances together, we have little doubt but this is his plant, yet the description is far too vague to apply with certainty to any species.  Flowers in May. Introduced by Mr. Masson in 1774.  Our figure was drawn at the nursery of Messrs. Grimwood and Wykes, Kensington.’  [BM t.581/1802].

History at Camden Park

Listed in all published catalogues [B.433/1843].

Notes

Published Nov 18, 2009 - 11:54 AM | Last updated Jul 25, 2010 - 03:09 PM

Figured are  alinear leaf and white, pink-flushed widely funnel-shaped flowers.  Curtis's Botanical Magazine t.581, 1802.

Tritonia squalida (Ait.) Ker-Gawl. | BM t.581/1802 | BHL

Family Iridaceae
Category
Region of origin

South Africa, Cape district

Synonyms
  • Ixia lancea Thunb.
  • Ixia similis Salisb.
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Tritonia squalida 

Confidence level

high