Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Tritonia species pale pink

An unidentified species of Tritonia or a related genus.  No description.

Horticultural & Botanical History

No data.

History at Camden Park

First recorded in an Addendum to the 1843 catalogue and then in all subsequent editions [B.435/1843].  Bulbs were sent to William Macleay in October of that year.  [MP A2948-3].

Notes

Possibly Tritonia disticha ssp. rubrolucens (Fost.) M.P.deVos.  This plant has open funnel-shaped pink flowers in one-sided spikes on wiry stems.  It is the only pink-flowered species listed by Paxton's and Johnson's Dictionary but other species, such as Tritonia squalida, have pink flowered forms.

Published Nov 18, 2009 - 02:32 PM | Last updated Jul 25, 2010 - 03:09 PM

Family Iridaceae
Category
Region of origin

Probably South Africa but could be of garden origin

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Tritonia sp. pale pink 

Confidence level

low