Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Tritonia species large orange

Probably a variety of Tritonia crocata (L.) Ker-Gawl. or Tritonia deusta (Ait.) Ker-Gawl. which see.  

Horticultural & Botanical History

No data.

History at Camden Park

First recorded in an Addendum to the 1843 catalogue and in all subsequent editions [B.436/1843].  Bulbs were sent to William Macleay in October of that year.  [MP A2948-3].

Notes

Tritonia aurea Pappe is figured in the Ornamental Flower Garden: ‘A very handsome perennial, having bulbous-tubers, rhizomes or corms and producing stems a couple of feet high, [with] two-ranked narrow, striated leaves, and terminating above in a large panicle of showy apricot-coloured ixia-like blossoms. The flowers are rich orange-red, with a narrow curved tube, nearly an inch long, and a very much spread limb, almost as long as the tube.’  [OFG f.38/1854].  BR f.61/1847.  BM t.4335/1847.  MB p.3/1848.  FS f.702/1851.  In the latter it is figured as Crocosmia aurea Planch., the name under which it is generally known today.  It was introduced from Caffraria by James Backhouse of York in 1846.  He was a friend and correspondent of William Macarthur and although the date of introduction is late it is possible that it was given to Macarthur at an earlier date.

Published Nov 18, 2009 - 02:37 PM | Last updated Jul 25, 2010 - 03:09 PM

Family Iridaceae
Category
Region of origin

Probably South Africa but could be of garden origin

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Tritonia sp. large orange 

Confidence level

low