Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Tritonia species crimson

An unidentified species of Sparaxis or a related genus.  No description. 

Horticultural & Botanical History

No data.

History at Camden Park

Bulbs were sent to William Macleay in October 1843.  [MP A2948-3].  This is the only reference.

Notes

Published Nov 18, 2009 - 02:39 PM | Last updated Jul 25, 2010 - 03:09 PM

Family Iridaceae
Category
Region of origin

Probably South Africa but could be of garden origin

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Tritonia crimson 

Confidence level

low