Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Tritonia deusta (Ait.) Ker-Gawl. subsp. miniata (Jacq.) De Vos

See Tritonia deusta (Ait.) Ker-Gawl. for a description of the species.  Miniata has bright red or scarlet flowers, the outer lobes without the dark blotch or stripe, the lower lobes often with a yellow blotch, sometimes edged with red, or with a dark spot on the mid-line.  [RHSD, Hortus].

Horticultural & Botanical History

‘[Tritonia miniata is] the most robust and tall of its family yet known to us’.  [BM t.609/1802].  Introduced to Britain in 1795.  [JD].

History at Camden Park

Listed in all published catalogues [B.431/1843].

Notes

Published Nov 18, 2009 - 11:42 AM | Last updated Jul 25, 2010 - 03:10 PM

Figured are lance-shaped leaves and bright orange flowers with a darker basal spot.  Curtis's Botanical Magazine t.609, 1802.

Tritonia deusta (Ait.) Ker-Gawl. ssp. miniata (Jacq.) De Vos | BM t.609/1802 | BHL

Family Iridaceae
Category
Region of origin

South Africa, Cape district

Synonyms
  • Tritonia miniata (Jacq.) Ker-Gawl.
  • Ixia miniata Jacq. 
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Tritonia miniata 

Confidence level

high