Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Trichonema species unidentified

An unidentified plant, no description.

Horticultural & Botanical History

No data.

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1850 and 1857 catalogues [B.427/1850].

Notes

Macarthur’s ‘Triconema sp.’ is probably an unidentified Trichonema species.  It could also possibly be a Romulea species, such as Romulea bulbocodium (L.) Sebost & Mauri, synonym Trichonema bulbocodium (L.) Ker.

But it may also be an Australian native plant as among plants sent to William Mcleay in October 1843 was one identified as ‘Trichonema sp. native.’  As there are no Australian native Trichonemas the most likely identification is perhaps a Tricoryne species [Liliaceae].  Tricoryne is a genus of seven species of herbs occurring in all states of Australia.  Two species grow in the Sydney region, Tricoryne elatior R.Br. and Tricoryne simplex R.Br.  Somewhat resembling Bulbine they have grass-like leaves and yellow flowers.  [FNSW, Beadle, Blombery].  

Published Nov 16, 2009 - 04:33 PM | Last updated Jul 25, 2010 - 03:08 PM

Family Iridaceae
Category
Region of origin

Unknown

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Triconema sp. 

Confidence level

low