Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Trachelospermum jasminoides (Lindl.) Lem.

Frost-hardy, woody, evergreen, twining climber with glossy oval leaves, to 10cm long, turning bronze-red in winter, and terminal and axillary cymes of intensely fragrant, pure white flowers, to 2.5cm across, in summer.  To 9m.  [RHSE, Hortus].

Horticultural & Botanical History

Introduced to Britain in 1846.  [JD].  ‘A pretty, white flowered, evergreen shrub, flowering when young, and even before the scandent character appears, with blossoms somewhat resembling the common Jasmine, and the scent is equally deliciously fragrant with that favourite flower.  It is a native of Shanghai, where it was collected by Mr. Fortune, and introduced by him to the stoves of this country.’  [BM t.4737/1853].  FS f.615/1851.

History at Camden Park

Listed only in the 1857 catalogue [T.828/1857].  It may have been obtained from the London Horticultural Society.  It was included among desiderata in a letter to John Lindley dated 15th February 1848 but was not marked ‘arrived’ on Macarthur’s copy [MP A2933-1, p.157] although the cross next to the entry denotes ‘not new to the colony’ in Macarthur’s shorthand.

Notes

Published Jun 03, 2009 - 02:20 PM | Last updated Jun 03, 2009 - 02:27 PM

The figure shows a shoot with shiny, ovate leaves and star-like white flowers.  Curtis's Botanical Magazine  t.4737, 1853.

Trachelospermum jasminoides (Lindl.) Lem. | BM t.4737/1853 | BHL

Family Apocynaceae
Category
Region of origin

China, Korea, Japan

Synonyms
  • Rhynchospermum jasminoides Lindl.
Common Name

Confederate jasmine, Star jasmine, Chinese jasmine

Name in the Camden Park Record

Rhynchospermum jasminoides 

Confidence level

high