Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Tigridia pavonia (L.f.) DC. var. conchiflora

For a basic description see Tigridia pavonia (L.f.) DC.  The variety conchiflora has rich yellow flowers.  

Horticultural & Botanical History

It appears to have a tendency to partially revert to type: ‘Last year all the first flowers of this showy bulb [T. conchiflora] came up crimson, resembling in appearance the old Tigridia pavonia, when, having been in flower for 2-3 weeks, all the latter flowers in a fine bed came up true.’  [Gard. Chron. 1849].  Tigridia conchiflora Sweet was figured in the Ornamental Flower Garden.  The flowers shown are bright orange, speckled red at the throat, and with a darker blotch at the base of the petals.  [OFG f.203/1854].  It is also figured in the British Florist [BF pl.12/1841], and Flore des Serres [FS f.908-910/1854], together with var. speciosaTigridia conchiflora was introduced to Britain in 1823.  [JD].  Roscoe pl.41/1831.

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1845, 1850 and 1857 catalogues [B.425/1845].


Published Oct 19, 2009 - 03:42 PM | Last updated Jul 24, 2010 - 05:16 PM

Shown are lance-shaped leaves and yellow iris-like flower with red markings.  Roscoe pl.41, 1831.

Tigridia pavonia (L.f.) DC. var. conchiflora | Roscoe pl.41/1831 | BHL

Family Iridaceae
Region of origin


  • Tigridia conchiflora Sweet 
Common Name

Peacock flower, Tiger flower, Shell flower

Name in the Camden Park Record

Tigridia conchiflora 

Confidence level