Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Thunbergia alata Bojer ex Sims var. aurantiaca

See Thunbergia alata Bojer ex SimsAurantiaca is a naturally occurring variety with orange or yellow flowers with a dark centre.  [RHSD, Hortus].

Horticultural & Botanical History

‘Free-growing habit, and incessant propensity to flower for which T. alata has long been remarkable, it has blossoms of a larger size, and of a more superb light orange colour, than almost any other plant.’  [MB p.215/1839].  ‘Seldom have our pages been embellished with a representation of a more showy plant, or one better deserving universal and lasting dissemination.  Wherever its near ally, T. alata, is known and esteemed,-in fact, to every collection which comprises the appurtenance of a single frame or greenhouse,-this delightful species must, immediately on being witnessed, become an indispensable desideratum. […] We are informed, from a respectable source, that seeds of this species were received, among many others from Cape of Good Hope, by Michael Clayton, Esq., of Charlwood Park, Crawley, Sussex.  The first nursery in which it appeared […] was Messrs. Young’s, of Epsom.  From a plant which flowered with these gentlemen about the middle of last August […] we obtained the accompanying drawing.’  [MB p.269/1839].

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1845, 1850 and 1857 catalogues [H.224/1845].

Notes

Published Oct 15, 2009 - 05:23 PM | Last updated May 02, 2011 - 01:13 PM

Figured are heart-shaped leaves and black-eyed orange flowers.  Paxton's Magazine of Botany p.269, 1839.

Thunbergia alata Bojer ex Sims var. aurantiaca | MB p.269/1839 | RBGS

Family Acanthaceae
Category
Region of origin

Tropical Africa

Synonyms
  • Thunbergia aurantiaca Paxt. 
Common Name

Orange Black-eyed Susan

Name in the Camden Park Record

Thunbergia alata aurantica 

Confidence level

high