Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Strobilanthes glomeratus T.Anders.

Frost tender, evergreen shrub with much branched stems, crenate, ovate leaves, hairy on the upper side, and scattered heads of very large deep blue-purple flowers in autumn.  To 1.2m.  [RHSD].

Horticultural & Botanical History

G. glomerata is widely different from anisophylla in the strength and luxurience of its habit, which by consequence, is necessarily rather more diffuse; in the prominent shaggy hairiness of both branches and leaves; and the highly increased dimensions, as well as far intenser hue, of its very handsome flowers. […] Not having been in the country more than three or four years, it is yet rare in collections.  We believe it was originally introduced by His Grace the Duke of Northumberland from Silhet, in the East Indies, to the gardens at Sion House.’  First flowered in 1839/40.  [MB p.121/1841]. 

‘This ornamental plant flowered in the stove of the Botanic Garden, Edinburgh, in autumn, 1840.  It is a native of the mountains of Sylhet.’  [BM t.3881/1841].

History at Camden Park

Listed only in the 1850 and 1857 catalogues [T.529/1850].

Notes

Published Feb 22, 2010 - 11:15 AM | Last updated Feb 22, 2010 - 11:21 AM

Figured are crenate, ovate leaves, and scattered heads of large blue-purple flowers.  Curtis's Botanical Magazine t.3881, 1841.

Strobilanthes glomeratus T.Anders. | BM t.3881/1841 as Goldfussia glomerata | BHL

Family Acanthaceae
Category
Region of origin

Sikkim, Burma

Synonyms
  • Goldfussia glomerata Nees
  • Ruellia glomerata Wall.
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Goldfussia glomerata 

Confidence level

high