Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Sticherus flabellatus (R.Br.) H.St.John

Rhizomatous, creeping fern with pinnate leaves, the fronds to 1m high.  [RHSD, FNSW].

Horticultural & Botanical History

Introduced to Britain in 1823.  [JD].

History at Camden Park

Plants were sent to Loddiges’ nursery in 1846 with the note that it was only lately received at Camden Park.  [MP A2933-1, p.147].  Almost certainly grown in the gardens at this time.

Notes

Published Feb 11, 2009 - 02:11 PM | Last updated Jul 21, 2010 - 05:34 PM

Family Gleicheniaceae
Category
Region of origin

Australia, New Zealand, New Caledonia

Synonyms
  • Gleichenia flabellatus R.Br.
  • Mertensia flabellata (R.Br.) Poir.
Common Name

Umbrella fern

Name in the Camden Park Record

Gleichenia flabellata 

Confidence level

high