Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Clinanthus incarnatus (Kunth) Meerow

Bulbous perennial with umbels of up to 6 pendant, tubular, white, yellow, pink or scarlet flowers produced in spring, the strap-shaped leaves produced with the flowers but elongating to 75cm after flowering.  To 60cm.  [RHSE, Baker Am.].  

Horticultural & Botanical History

First botanically described by Kunth in 1816 as Pancratium incarnatum [Nov. Gen. Sp. vol.1, p.280/1816]. Placed in Clinanthus by Meerow in 2000 [Syst. Bot. vol.25, p.723/2000].

The plant figured in the Ornamental Flower Garden had ‘flowers of a brilliant glossy orangey-salmon colour.’  [OFG f.196/1854].  Stenomesson variegatum var. acutum Bak., synonym Coburgia acutum Herb., differs from the species in having flowers with a very narrow perianth tube.  [Baker Am.].  Coburghia incarnata was introduced to Britain in 1826.  [JD].  Herbert plate 47/1837.

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1845 catalogue only.


Published May 27, 2009 - 05:12 PM | Last updated Aug 10, 2012 - 04:57 PM

The figure is a line drawing showing several bulbs including a flower of Cobughia incarnata.  Herbert plate 402, 1837.

Clinanthus incarnatus (Kunth) Meerow | Herbert plate 402 as Coburgia incarnata | CSIRO Black Mountain Library, Canberra

Family Amaryllidaceae
Region of origin

South America

  • Coburgia acuta Herb.
  • Chrysiphiala trichroma (Cerv.) Schult. & Schult.f.
  • Coburgia acuta Herb.
  • Coburgia incarnata (Kunth) Sweet
  • Coburgia quitensis (Schult.) Roem.
  • Coburgia splendens Herb.
  • Coburgia trichroma (Cerv.) Herb.
  • Coburgia versicolor Herb.
  • Pancratium incarnatum Kunth
  • Pancratium quitense Willd. ex Schult. & Schult.f.  WCSP
  • Pancratium trichromum Cerv.
  • Stenomesson acutum (Herb.) Baker
  • Stenomesson incarnatum (Kunth)
  • Stenomesson splendens (Herb.) Ravenna
  • Stenomesson trichromum (Cerv.) Ravenna
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Coburghia acuta 

Confidence level