Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Spiraea hypericifolia L.

Fully-hardy, dense, bushy shrub with arching branches, obovate leaves, sometimes 3-toothed at the ends, and white flowers produced in clusters along the branches in spring.  To 1.8m.  [RHSD, Hortus, Hilliers'].

Horticultural & Botanical History

Introduced to Britain in 1640.  [Don].  Saint-Hilaire Tr. pl.162/1825.

History at Camden Park

Listed only in the 1857 catalogue [T.931/1857].  Probably introduced about 1854 as it is included in a handwritten list in a copy of the 1850 catalogue held in the Mitchell Library, inscribed Wm. Macarthur, Dec. 23rd, 1854.  [ML 635.9m].

Notes

Spiraea hypericifolia M.Bieb. (1808) = Spiraea crenata Pall. ex M.Bieb.

Spiraea hypericifolia Marsh. (1785) = Spiraea salicifolia L.

Published Feb 06, 2010 - 03:43 PM | Last updated Feb 06, 2010 - 03:48 PM

Figured are obovate leaves and terminal clusters of white flowers.  Saint-Hilaire Tr. pl.162, 1825.

Spiraea hypericifolia L. | Saint-Hilaire Tr. pl.162/1825 | BHL

Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Eastern Europe to Asia

Synonyms
Common Name

Bridal wreath

Name in the Camden Park Record

Spiraea Hypericifolia 

Confidence level

high