Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Spiraea douglassii Hook.

Fully-hardy, vigorous, erect, thicket-forming, deciduous shrub with narrow, oblong leaves, to 10cm long, and dense terminal panicles, to 20cm long, of bowl-shaped, purple-pink flowers in summer.  To 2.5m.  [RHSE, Hortus, Hilliers'].

Horticultural & Botanical History

Introduced to Europe by David Douglas in 1828.  [Hilliers']. ‘This very beautiful shrub was discovered by Douglas, in British Columbia, and is common on the banks of the Oregon and straits of St. Juan de Fuca; it has also been found in California by Lobb, n. 341, under which number another species has been sent by the same collector, of which we shall give a figure shortly.  It was first raised at the Royal Botanic Gardens of Glasgow, from Douglas's seeds, and since from those of Lobb.  It flowered this year in the Royal Gardens, Kew, and in that of Mr. Noble, of Bagshot, to whom we are indebted for the specimen here figured, together with those of S. Nobleana and S. callosa, which will shortly be figured, and under which will be found some further remarks upon this.’  [BM t.5151/1859].  FS pl.2 1re Liv./1846.  Don.  MB p.195/1845.

History at Camden Park

Listed only in the 1857 catalogue [T.930/1857].  Probably introduced about 1854 as it is included in a handwritten list in a copy of the 1850 catalogue held in the Mitchell Library, inscribed Wm. Macarthur, Dec. 23rd, 1854.  [ML 635.9m].

Notes

Published Feb 06, 2010 - 03:36 PM | Last updated Feb 06, 2010 - 03:42 PM

Shown are oblong leaves and dense terminal panicles of bowl-shaped, deep pink flowers. Curtis's Botanical Magazine t.5151, 1859.

Spiraea douglassii Hook. | BM t.5151/1859 | BHL

Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Western North America

Synonyms
  • Spiraea tomentosa Raf. 
Common Name

Bridal wreath

Name in the Camden Park Record

Spiraea Douglassii 

Confidence level

high