Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Sparaxis species unidentified

An unidentified species of Sparaxis or a related genus.  No description.

Horticultural & Botanical History

No data.

History at Camden Park

Bulbs were sent to Wm. Macarthur Esq. in February 1844 [MP A2948-3].  What is probably the same plant was sent to William Herbert in December 1844 as ‘tall flesh-coloured’.  [MP A2948-3].

Notes

Published Nov 18, 2009 - 11:02 AM | Last updated Jul 24, 2010 - 05:12 PM

Family Iridaceae
Category
Region of origin

Probably South Africa but could be of garden origin

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Sparaxis flesh coloured 

Confidence level

low