Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Sparaxis fragrans (Jacq.) Ker-Gawl.

Cormous prennial, the flowers mostly 2-4 per spike, yellow to buff, usually mauve on the outside, highly scented.  To 25cm.  [CECB].

Horticultural & Botanical History

Introduced to Britain in 1825.  [JD].  Jacq. IPR pl.274/1781-93.

History at Camden Park

Listed in all published catalogues [B.276/1843].  Ixia fragrans was received per ‘Sovereign’ February 1831.  [MP A2948].

Notes

Published Nov 17, 2009 - 04:52 PM | Last updated Jul 24, 2010 - 05:13 PM

Figured are wiry leaves and small bright yellow flowers.  Jacqin IPR pl.274, 1781-93.

Sparaxis fragrans (Jacq.) Ker-Gawl. | Jacq. IPR pl.274/1781-93 | BHL

Family Iridaceae
Category
Region of origin

South Africa, Cape district

Synonyms
  • Ixia fragrans Jacq. 
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Ixia fragrans  

Confidence level

high