Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Sisyrinchium convolutum Nocca.

Frost-tender perennial with a creeping rootstock, linear to almost cylindrical leaves, basal fan of sword-shaped leaves, and a usually branched, winged stem, bearing up to 8 somewhat funnel-shaped yellow flowers with brown veining, to 1.5cm across.  To 30cm.  [RHSD, Hortus]. 

Horticultural & Botanical History

Introduced to Britain in 1816.  [JD].  Redouté Les Liliacées pl.47/1802-15.

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1845, 1850 and 1857 catalogues [B.411/1845].

Notes

Sisyrinchium convolutum Klatt (1866) = Sisyrinchium californicum Ait.

Published Nov 16, 2009 - 05:14 PM | Last updated Jul 24, 2010 - 05:11 PM

Figured is the whole plant, roots, leaves and yellow flowers.  Redout? Les Liliac?es pl.47/1802-15.

Sisyrinchium convolutum Nocca. | Redouté Les Liliacées pl.47/1802-15 | BHL

Family Iridaceae
Category
Region of origin

Central America

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Sisyrynchium convolutum 

Confidence level

high