Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Sibiraea laevigata (L.) Maxim.

Fully-hardy, upright to spreading shrub with deep red-brown young shoots, sea-green, obovate leaves, to 10cm long, and terminal panicles of whitish flowers produced from the tips of the shoots in spring.  To 1m.  [RHSE, Hortus, Hilliers'].

Horticultural & Botanical History

Introduced to Europe in 1774.  [Don].

History at Camden Park

Listed only in the 1857 catalogue [T.932/1857].  Probably introduced about 1854 as it is included in a handwritten list in a copy of the 1850 catalogue held in the Mitchell Library, inscribed Wm. Macarthur, Dec. 23rd, 1854.  [ML 635.9m].

Notes

Published Feb 06, 2010 - 04:04 PM | Last updated Feb 06, 2010 - 04:12 PM

Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Russia to China

Synonyms
  • Spiraea laevigata L.
  • Spiraea altaiensis Laxm.
  • Sibiraea altaiensis (Laxm.) Schneid. 
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Spiraea laevigata 

Confidence level

high