Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Senecio cineraria DC.

Frost hardy, mound-forming, evergreen, biennial, sub-shrub, with ovate to lance-shaped, shallowly or deeply cut, felted, silvery-grey leaves and loose corymbs of mustard yellow flowers in midsummer.  It is usually grown as an annual for its decorative foliage, often in formal bedding displays.  To 60cm.  [RHSE, Hortus].

Horticultural & Botanical History

Introduced to Britain in 1633.  [JD]. 

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1857 catalogue only.  [T.312/1857].

Notes

Cineraria maritima Wulf. ex Steud. (1840) = Senecio gibbosus DC.

Published Apr 21, 2009 - 04:51 PM | Last updated Feb 23, 2010 - 01:53 PM

Family Asteraceae
Category
Region of origin

Mediterranean

Synonyms
  • Cineraria maritima (L.) L.
  • Othonna maritima L.
  • Jacobaea maritima (L.) Pelser & Meijden
Common Name

Dusty Miller

Name in the Camden Park Record

Cineraria maritima 

Confidence level

high