Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Sciodaphyllum macrophyllum [Macarthur]

An unidentified species, but probably Australian, most likely a species of Schefflera.  See notes.

Horticultural & Botanical History

No data.

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1850 and 1857 catalogues [T.924/1850].

Notes

Probably a Schefflera species, such as Schefflera actinophylla (Endl.) Harms, the Queensland umbrella tree.  This is a frost tender, large shrub or small tree with stiff, sparsely-bramched stems and larghe leaves divided into up to 16 ovate, leathery leaflets in terminal rosettes, and upright, terminal panicles of tiny, pinkish flowers in summer.  To 12m.  [RHSE, Hortus, Wrigley].  Macarthur could have eceived this tree from contacts at Moreton Bay.

Sciodaphyllum, from skiœides, shady, and phyllon, a leaf, hence the suggestion that it may be Schefflera actinophylla.  Sciodaphyllum macrophyllum is not recorded in APNI or IPNI.

Published Mar 05, 2010 - 05:13 PM | Last updated Mar 05, 2010 - 05:15 PM

Family Araliaceae
Category
Region of origin

Probably Australia

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Sciodaphyllum macrophyllum 

Confidence level

low