Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Scadoxus multiflorus (Martyn) Raf. subsp. multiflorus

Now recognised as a subspecies of Scadoxus multiflorus (Martyn) Raf. which see. 

Haemanthus multiflorus is ‘very variable, but I cannot make out that more than a single species is covered by the above synonyms’ which include Haemanthus abyssinicus Herb. and H. tenuiflorus Herb.  [Baker Am.].  The sub-species multiflorus has smaller, bright red flowers.  [RHSD].  

Horticultural & Botanical History

The earliest reference to this plant that I can find is Richard Salisbury in 1796 as Haemanthus colchicifolius [Prodr. Stirp. Chap. Allerton p.217/1796]. Described as Haemanthus tenuiflorus by Herbert in Curtis’s Botanical Magazine in 1841 [BM t.3870/1841] but now considered a subspecies of Scadoxus multiflorus (Martyn) Raf.

Johnson's Dictionary lists Haemanthus tenuiflorus as a true species with bright red slender flowers, introduced to Britain from Mozambique in 1839.  Paxton's Dictionary describes this plant as H. tenuiflorus var. mosambicensis.  ‘Haemanthus tenuiflorus var. coccinea Hook.f. may be the very imperfectly known H. abyssinicus of Herbert, but it can hardly be associated with the H. tenuiflorus of Herbert, a plant with rose-coloured flowers.’  [BM t.8975/1923].  Redouteé L pl.204/1802-15.

History at Camden Park

This plant was only listed in the 1850 catalogue.


Published May 27, 2009 - 03:50 PM | Last updated Aug 09, 2012 - 05:13 PM

Illustrated are bulb, leaves and bright red flowers with narrow segments.  Redoute? L pl.204, 1802-15.

Scadoxus multiflorus (Martyn) Raf. ssp. multiflorus | Redouté L pl.204/1802-15 as Haemanthus multiflorus | BHL

Family Amaryllidaceae
Region of origin

Tropical Africa

  • Haemanthus tenuiflorus Herb.
  • Haemanthus andrei De Wild.
  • Haemanthus arabicus M.Roem.
  • Haemanthus arnoldianus De Wild. & T.Durand
  • Haemanthus bequaertii De Wild.
  • Haemanthus bivalvis Beck
  • Haemanthus cecilae Baker
  • Haemanthus colchicifolius Salisb.
  • Haemanthus cruentatus Schumach. & Thonn.
  • Haemanthus delagoensis Herb.
  • Haemanthus eurysiphon Harms
  • Haemanthus filiflorus Baker ex Hiern
  • Haemanthus kalbreyeri Baker
  • Haemanthus lynesii Stapf
  • Haemanthus micrantherus Pax
  • Haemanthus mildbraedii Perkins
  • Haemanthus nicholsonii Baker
  • Haemanthus otaviensis Dinter
  • Haemanthus rupestris Baker
  • Haemanthus sacculus E.Phillips
  • Haemanthus seretii De Wild.
  • Haemanthus somaliensis Baker
  • Haemanthus zambesiacus Baker
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Haemanthus tenuiflorus 

Confidence level