Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Rubus idaeus subsp. vulgatus ‘White Antwerp’

A Rubus idaeus L. subsp. vulgatus cultivar.‘Fruit large, conical, of a pale yellow colour, and with a fine, mild, sweet flavour. It produces pale-coloured spiny canes.’ [Hogg – Fruit Manual p.265/1860].

 

Horticultural & Botanical History

Figured in Pomona Britannica, the figure used here [PB pl.IV/1812].

 

History at Camden Park

Probably obtained from George Stevenson, South Australia, in 1844 [MP A2933-1, p.21/1844]. It was never listed in the catalogues.

 

Notes

Published Jun 04, 2010 - 02:35 PM | Last updated Jul 21, 2011 - 03:39 PM

Figured is a smooth shoot with 3-pinnate, toothed leaves and yellow, segmented fruits. Pomonia Britannica pl.4, 1812.

Rubus idaeus subsp. vulgatus 'White Antwerp' | PB pl.IV/1812

Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, Presumably Belgium

Synonyms
  • De Chili
  • Double-Bearing Yellow
  • Yellow Antwerp
Common Name

White Raspberry

Name in the Camden Park Record

White Antwerp 

 

Confidence level

high