Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Rubus idaeus subsp. vulgatus ‘Red Antwerp’

A Rubus idaeus L. subsp. vulgatus cultivar. ‘Fruit large, roundish, inclining to conical, of a deep crimson colour, very fleshy, and with a fine brisk flavour and fine bouquet. There are several forms of this variety differing more or less from each other both in the fruit and the canes. The true old Red Antwerp produces vigorous canes, which are almost smooth.’ [Hogg – Fruit Manual p.265/1860].

 

Horticultural & Botanical History

‘This variety has now been long established in our Gardens: it was the first improvement in size on the common native red Raspberry of our woods, and it maintains its station with the market gardeners, because it is an abundant bearer, ripens early, and bears carriage well.

In situations where the plants grow with much vigour, a crop is sometimes produced in the autumn on the shoots of the year; this is, however, at all times but a scanty one, and too small to entitle the kind to the name of a double-bearing variety.

Canes strong and long, yellowish green, slightly glaucous, occasionally tinged with purple, covered below with dark-brown bristles, which decrease in quantity upwards: early in the autumn the canes change colour, and become entirely brown sooner than those of most others. Bearing Wood vigorous, and nearly smooth.’ [PM t.24/1838].

 

History at Camden Park

Probably obtained from George Stevenson, South Australia, in 1844 [MP A2933-1, p.21/1844]. Subsequently listed in the 1857 catalogue as ‘Antwerp’ [Raspberry no.3/1850].

 

 

Notes

Published Jun 04, 2010 - 02:27 PM | Last updated Jul 21, 2011 - 03:42 PM

Figured is a prickly shoot with 3-pinnate, toothed leaves and red, segmented fruits. Pomological Magazine t.24, 1828.

Rubus idaeus subsp. vulgatus ‘Red Antwerp’ | PM t.24/1828 | BHL

Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, Presumably Belgium

Synonyms
  • Burley
  • Gros Fruits Rouge
  • Howland’s Red Antwerp
  • Knevett’s Antwerp
  • Late Bearing Antwerp
Common Name

Red Raspberry

Name in the Camden Park Record

Antwerp

 

Confidence level

high