Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Rubus idaeus subsp. vulgatus ‘Common Red’

See Rubus idaeus L. subsp. vulgatus for a description. The ‘Common Red Raspberry’ is the wild type.

 

Horticultural & Botanical History

The ‘Common Red Raspberry’ was described by Don as a worthless red fruit.

The illustration of the Wild Raspberry is taken from William Woodville’s Medical Botany [Medical Botany vol. 3, pl.176/1832].

 

History at Camden Park

Listed in all catalogues as ‘Common red Raspberry’ [Raspberry no.1/1843].

 

Notes

Published Jun 04, 2010 - 02:18 PM | Last updated Jul 21, 2011 - 03:46 PM

Figured is a prickly shoot with 3-pinnate, toothed leaves and red, segmented fruits. Medical Botany vol. 3, pl.176, 1832.

Rubus idaeus subsp. vulgatus | Medical Botany vol. 3, pl.176/1832 | BHL

Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Europe, including Britain, to North Asia, but widely naturalised

Synonyms
  • Old Red
  • Wild Red
Common Name

Raspberry, European Raspberry

Name in the Camden Park Record

Common red Raspberry

 

Confidence level

high