Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Rosa 'Isabella Gray'

Noisette rose.  Paul considered it to be the deepest of all yellows, with a large and full flower of globular shape, on a vigorous bush, but thought it to be unreliable outdoors in England.  This comment by Paul sparked a vigorous debate in the pages of The Gardeners’ Chronicle  [Paul (1863, 1888, 1903), Rivers (1857, 1863)].

Horticultural & Botanical History

Bred in America by the florist Mr. Gray of Charleston, South Carollina and introduced to Britain by William Paul.  It is figured in the Floricultural Cabinet, Flore des Serres and Illustration Horticole, a measure of the esteem in which it was held.  [FC p.178/1857, IH pl.212/1859, FS f.1220/1857].

History at Camden Park

Included in a handwritten list of roses dated 1861, probably intended for a new edition of the catalogue that was never printed.  [MP A2943].

Notes

Published Feb 19, 2009 - 08:36 AM | Last updated Aug 11, 2010 - 04:26 PM

The image depicts a beautiful very double, deep yellow rose.  Illustration Horticole pl.212, 1859.

Rosa Isabella Gray | IH pl.212/1859 | RBGS

Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, North America

Synonyms
  • Miss Grey
  • Isabella Gray
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Isabella Gray

Confidence level

high