Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Rosa ‘William Jesse’

Hybrid Perpetual.  It has very large, globular, full, highly fragrant flowers, crimson red, suffused with violet on the back of the petals.  Reported to make a good pillar rose.  [Paul (1848, 1863, 1888), Rivers (1854), Henry Curtis p. 29 vol.2/1853].

 

Horticultural & Botanical History

Introduced by Laffay in 1841.  In 1849 the first edition of the magazine The Cottage Garden was published and it included a list of China roses suitable for bedding in groups, among them ‘William Jesse’.  It was given enthusiastic reviews by The Gardeners Chronicle in 1841 and 1842, which also described it as a good pot rose in 1847.

 

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1850 and 1857 catalogues [T.879/1850].

 

Notes

Published Feb 11, 2010 - 01:14 PM | Last updated Jul 30, 2011 - 03:27 PM

Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

garden origin, France

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Rosa William Jesse 

 

Confidence level

high