Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Rosa ‘William Griffiths’

Hybrid perpetual.  ‘William Griffiths’ has pale satin-like rose-coloured flowers, large and full, expanded in form and it is a robust grower.  [Paul (1863, 1888), Henry Curtis p.31 vol.2/1853, FC p.229/1857].

Horticultural & Botanical History

Bred by Portemer of Gentilly in 1851.  Thomas Rivers considered ‘William Griffiths’ to be the most perfectly shaped of any rose known.  [Rivers (1854, 1857, 1863)].  Louis van Houtte included this rose in an Énumération des plus belles variétiés et….des autres! in the Flore des Serres.  [FS pgs.91-102 vol.15/1864].

History at Camden Park

Arrived from Veitch’s Nursery, Chelsea on Dec, 31st, 1859 on board the ‘Hollinside’ but dead on arrival.  For more detail see Rosa ‘Ducher’.

Notes

Published Feb 12, 2010 - 03:40 PM | Last updated Jul 27, 2011 - 04:54 PM

Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, France

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

William Griffiths

Confidence level

high