Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Rosa ‘Village Maid’

Gallica rose.  Catherine Gore describes it as a large, semi-double flower, white, striped with deep pink or cherry red.  William Paul gives a similar description, white flowers striped with rose and purple, large and full and pendulous, on a low-growing bush.  [Gore, Paul (1848, 1863, 1888, 1903)].

The illustration used here is from the Floricultural Cabinet. This publication was cheaply produced and the colours often untrue. The reason for the blue rose depicted is probably loss of the red component of the purple paint used, either from bleeding into the opposite page, which isn't obvious, or from selective fading of pigment.

 

Horticultural & Botanical History

Some modern authors, including Thomas, have described ‘Rosa Gallica Versicolor’ as being synonymous with ‘Village Maid’, but Thomas Rivers considers it to be distinct from ‘Rosa Gallica Versicolor’, or ‘Rosa Mundi’ of some, in fact a descendant of this rose: ‘Our Village Maid or La Villageoise, now an old variety, was one of the oldest proceeds from the above (‘Rosa Gallica Versicolor’); this is now a well-known and, in some seasons, a very beautiful striped rose.’  [Rivers (1854, 1857, 1863)].

‘We received a specimen of this very beautiful and highly fragrant striped Rose, in June last, from Mr. W. Roger, of the Southampton Nursery, which he informs us he purchased from the collection of a French florist, under the name of "Village Maid". The blossoms are entirely double, and it is totally different from the York and Lancaster, the one being a Province, the other a Damask Rose. Mr. Roger says, "if you devote a whole page to exhibit the drawing of this rose, it will then only convey a very faint idea, indeed, of its beauty, the magnificent appearance of the large full headed plant worked as a standard has drawn forth the admiration of all who have seen it."’ [FC p.192/1834].

History at Camden Park

‘Village Maid’ arrived from Veitch’s Nursery, Chelsea on Dec, 31st, 1859 on board the ‘Hollinside’ but dead on arrival.  For more detail see Rosa ‘Ducher’.  This rose was planted in the gardens much earlier than 1859 as ‘Rosa Mundi’ is recorded as being received per ‘Sovereign’ in February 1831 [MP A2948].  Plants of ‘Rosa Mundi’ were also presented to the Sydney Botanic Gardens by William Macarthur in December 1845 [RBGS AB].

 

Notes

Published Feb 12, 2010 - 04:04 PM | Last updated Oct 02, 2011 - 05:13 PM

Pictured are 2 pansies and a double blue rose, streaked with white. The colour was originally purple.

Rosa 'Village Maid' | FC p.192/1834 | BHL. The red component of the original purple paint has faded. It's unlikely that the colour was originally blue.

Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, France

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Village Maid

Rosa Mundi 

 

Confidence level

medium