Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Rosa sulphurea Ait. & Lindl.

The ‘Double Yellow’ rose produces a moderately thorny shrub, eight or nine feet high with large, very full, globular and regular flowers of pure yellow.  The flowers require excellent growing conditions to open fully.  [Gore, Paul (1848, 1863, 1888, 1903), Rivers (1854, 1857, 1863), Willmot].

 

Horticultural & Botanical History

Grown in European gardens since at least the 1600s, it is believed to be of Persian origin.  It was probably first described by Parkinson in the English literature.  It was figured in the Botanical Register as Rosa sulphurea.  [BR f.46/1815].  There is also a dwarf form known as ‘Pompone Jaune’, ‘Dwarf double Yellow’ or Rosa sulphurea minor.

 

History at Camden Park

Arrived from Veitch’s Nursery, Chelsea on Dec, 31st, 1859 on board the ‘Hollinside’ but dead on arrival.  For more detail see Rosa ‘Ducher’.

 

Notes

Published Feb 12, 2010 - 05:24 PM | Last updated Jul 27, 2011 - 10:30 AM

Figured are pinnate leaves and bright yellow double rose.  Botanical Register f.46, 1815.

Rosa sulphurea Ait. & Lindl. | BR f.46/1815 | BHL

Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Probably western Asia

Synonyms
  • Rosa hemisphaerica Herm.
  • Rosa flava pleni flore Hort.
  • Double Yellow
  • Yellow Provence
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Double Yellow 

 

Confidence level

high