Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Rosa ‘Striped Unique’

Centifolia rose.  The flowers of ‘Striped Unique’ were described by Catherine Gore as middle-sized and full, white, striped and veined inside with bright pink.  

 

Horticultural & Botanical History

Introduced by Paltot.  Rivers describes its origins and character: ‘This was not raised from seed, but, a flowering branch of the Unique Provence having striped flowers, plants were budded from it, and the variety was ‘fixed’, as the French florists term it.  However, this is certainly not fixed; for it is a most inconsistent rose, in some soils producing flowers beautifully striped, in others entirely red, and in the soil of this nursery most frequently pure white.’  The rose listed by Paul as ‘Panachee Superbe’, also known as ‘Superb Striped Unique’, and described by him as having large, full, cupped white flowers, striped with lake, often sporting back to white or red, is probably an improved form.  [Rivers (1854, 1857), Paul (1848, 1863, 1888)].

 

History at Camden Park

Arrived from Veitch’s Nursery, Chelsea on Dec, 31st, 1859 on board the ‘Hollinside’ but dead on arrival.  For more detail see Rosa ‘Ducher’.

 

Notes

Published Feb 12, 2010 - 04:08 PM | Last updated Jul 27, 2011 - 04:44 PM

Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, France

Synonyms
  • Tulip Rose
  • Unique Panaché
  • Striped Provence
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Striped Unique

 

Confidence level

high