Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Rosa ‘Souvenir de la Reine des Belges’

Hybrid Perpetual.  According to the Floricultural Cabinet the flowers are a brilliant carmine.  Other writers describe the flowers as rose-coloured.  [Paul (1848, 1863), FC p.61/1855].

 

Horticultural & Botanical History

No additional data.

History at Camden Park

Included in a handwritten list of roses dated 1861, probably intended for a new edition of the catalogue that was never printed.  [MP A2943].

 

Notes

This Hybrid Perpetual rose should not be confused with the Hybrid Provence rose called ‘Reine des Belges’, with very double, pure white flowers, described by Paul and in The Gardeners’ Chronicle of 1841.  A number of roses were called ‘Queen of the Belgians’ in this period.  See also Rosa ‘Prince Albert’.

 

Published Feb 12, 2010 - 12:28 PM | Last updated Jul 27, 2011 - 05:17 PM

Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, probably Belgium

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Souvenir de la Reine des Belges

 

Confidence level

high