Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Rosa ‘Solfaterre’

Usually classified as a Noisette, but included among the Indicas (Chinas) in Macarthur’s hand-written 1861 list.  ‘Solfaterre’ has bright straw-coloured flowers with a deeper sulphur centre, rather tender.  [Paul (1848, 1863, 1888), Rivers (1854, 1857, 1863), Henry Curtis p.1 vol.2/1853, Amat].

 

Horticultural & Botanical History

Bred by Boyau of Angers in 1843.  According to a number of contemporary sources ‘Lamarque’ and ‘Park's Yellow Tea-scented China’ were the parents of ‘Cloth of Gold’ and ‘Solfaterre’.

 

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1850 and 1857 catalogues [T.889/1850].  Obtained from Veitch’s Nursery in the same importation as ‘Narcisse’.  Believed to be new to the colony.  [ML A1980-3].

 

Notes

Published Feb 11, 2010 - 03:14 PM | Last updated Jul 29, 2011 - 05:22 PM

Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, France

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Rosa Solfaterre 

 

Confidence level

high