Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Rosa ‘Safrano’

A Tea rose ‘Safrano’ has particularly beautiful apricot-coloured buds, changing to pale buff on opening.  The flowers are described as cupped, large and double in contemporary literature.  In my garden the flowers very quickly become fully blown and untidy after opening, a phenomenon noted by Thomas Rivers: ‘The buds of this rose are of a deep fawn before expansion, and then very beautiful; but they soon fade on opening, and lose all their beauty.’  [Rivers (1854, 1857, 1863), Henry Curtis p.15 vol.1/1850, Amat].

 

Horticultural & Botanical History

Introduced by Beauregard of Angers in 1839.  Despite the considerable drawback of ‘blowing’ very quickly ‘Safrano’ was considered to be one of the best cut roses in France until the early 1900s, and was sent to the Paris markets in large quantities, presumably as buds.  Paul considered it a pretty variety, worthy of a place in every collection.  It makes a good pot specimen.  [Paul (1848, 1863, 1888, 1903)].  A climbing sport was recently discovered in a Melbourne garden.  I have had this climbing sport in my garden for some four years and it is yet to produce a flower while the bush form thrives in a pot and flowers regularly.

 

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1850 and 1857 catalogues [T.886/1850].  Obtained from Veitch’s Nursery in the same importation as ‘Narcisse’.  Believed to be new to the colony.  [ML A1980-3].

 

Notes

Published Feb 11, 2010 - 03:04 PM | Last updated Jul 29, 2011 - 05:25 PM

Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, France

Synonyms
  • Aimé Plantier
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Rosa Safranot 

 

Confidence level

high