Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Rosa ‘Rose Delille’

A Provence rose.  ‘Rose Delille’ has middle-sized to large, full flowers, light red or deep vivid pink in colour.  [Gore].

 

Horticultural & Botanical History

No additional data.

History at Camden Park

Listed in all published catalogues [T.840/1843].  Lille was spelt with a lower case ‘l’ in both 1843 and 1845, an upper case ‘L’ appearing in 1850.  Plants were presented to the Sydney Botanic Garden on October 24th 1846.

 

Notes

Another, perhaps less likely possibility is ‘Rose de l’Isle’, synonyms ‘De Lisle’, ‘Blush Bousant’ [Boursalt], ‘Belle de l’Isle’, ‘Bousant [Boursalt] Florida’, ‘Calypso’, ‘Florida rose’, ‘Bengal cypress’, a Boursalt rose, commonly used as an understock in the 19th century.  ‘Rose de l’Isle’ is a rapidly-growing climber, hardy, early and an abundant bloomer, the flowers very large, full, white at the circumference, of a vivid flesh-colour in the centre.  It was recommended for growing against a west-facing wall.  [Paul (1848, 1888, 1903), Rivers (1854, 1857), Gard. Chron. (1841, 1843, 1858)].

 

Published Feb 10, 2010 - 03:42 PM | Last updated Jul 30, 2011 - 04:49 PM

Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, France

Synonyms
  • Cordon bleu de Baltel
  • Grande Bichonne
  • Baronne de Staël
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Rosa indica v. rose de Lille 

 

Confidence level

low