Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Rosa ‘River’s Musk’

A cultivar of Rosa moschata Mill. raised by Thomas Rivers from Italian seed is an abundantly blooming rose with small, fragrant flowers of a rosy buff colour.  [Rivers (1854, 1857, (1863), Paul (1848, 1888, 1903)].

Horticultural & Botanical History

No additional data.

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1845, 1850 and 1857 catalogues [T.853/1845].  ‘Rivers’ Musk I did not see in full flower being in Argyle but it seems like a very shewy rose at a distance, with a profusion of purple to pink flowers.’  Macarthur to Bidwill, 25th November, 1845.  [MP A2833-2, p.98].  Probably introduced by Bidwill on his return from England in 1844.  Plants were presented to the Sydney Botanic Garden on October 24th 1846 [RBGS AB].

Notes

Published Feb 10, 2010 - 05:33 PM | Last updated Jul 30, 2011 - 04:25 PM

Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, Italy and England

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Rosa moschata Rivers’ musk

Confidence level

high