Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Rosa ‘Red Moss’

The flowers of the ‘Red Moss Rose’ are semi-double, middle-sized and pale red or deep pink in colour.  [Gore, Rivers (1854), Paul (1848, 1888)].

 

Horticultural & Botanical History

Thomas commented that the year which Shailer gives as the introduction of the ‘Old Red Moss’ into England was 1735, but it could go back as far as 1696.  Rivers is more emphatic, claiming 1596 as the year of introduction from Holland of the ‘Old Double Moss Rose’.

Listed in all published catalogues [T.856/1843].

 

History at Camden Park

Listed in all published catalogues [T.856/1843].

 

Notes

Another possibility is ‘Chapeau de Napoleon, Vibert, 1826 a Damask Moss, also known as ‘Red Moss’.  This is perhaps less likely as Sir William tends to use such varietal names where these are in common use.

 

Published Feb 10, 2010 - 09:01 PM | Last updated Jul 30, 2011 - 04:24 PM

Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, probably France

Synonyms
  • Mousseuse des Peintres
  • Mousseuse Pourpre
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Rosa gallica red moss

 

Confidence level

high