Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Rosa ‘Princesse Adelaide’

Moss rose.  Paul thought that it was probably a hybrid between a Moss and a hybrid Bourbon rose.  Raised by Laffay.  William Paul, describing a visit to Laffay’s Nursery in 1845 wrote: ‘He has also a Moss Rose, ‘Princesse Adelaide’, of a pale rose colour, blooming in corymbs, and said to be very handsome’.  In The Rose Garden he describes it as a pale glossy rose, flowering in large clusters, individual flowers large and full, compact form, habit erect and growth vigorous, a hybrid, suitable for a sunny wall or pillar.  [Paul (1848, 1863, 1888, 1903)].  

 

Horticultural & Botanical History

Rivers provides a little more information on its parentage: ‘In the variety ‘Princess Adelaide’ we have a proof of the effect of hybridising roses, for this is most evidently and distinctly a hybrid Bourbon rose, with its flower buds rather abundantly covered with moss; in fact, a hybrid moss rose of a new race; its habit is remarkably vigorous, foliage very large and beautiful, flowers well shaped, and in general they open freely; their colour in dry weather is a very lively pink, in cloudy weather a bright rose.’  [Rivers (1854, 1857, 1863)].

 

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1850 and 1857 catalogues [T.895/1850].  Obtained from Veitch’s Nursery in the same importation as ‘Narcisse’.  Believed to be new to the colony.  [ML A1980-3].

 

Notes

In Macarthur’s hand-written 1861 list ‘Princess Adelaide’ is included among the Tea roses and therefore may not be the well known Moss rose of this name, which is described here.  I have found no reference to a Tea rose of this name.

 

Published Feb 11, 2010 - 03:32 PM | Last updated Jul 29, 2011 - 05:10 PM

Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, probably France

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Rosa Princess Adelaide 

 

Confidence level

low