Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Rosa ‘Princess Royal’

Moss rose with purple and crimson, mottled flowers, large, double and cupped, on a vigorous, very spiny shrub.  According to Paul (1848) it makes a good standard or pillar.  [Rivers (1854, 1857, 1863), Paul (1848, 1863, 1903), FC p.42/1850].

 

Horticultural & Botanical History

No additional data.

History at Camden Park

Arrived from Veitch’s Nursery, Chelsea on Dec, 31st, 1859 on board the ‘Hollinside’ but dead on arrival.  For more detail see Rosa ‘Ducher’.

 

Notes

The Moss rose ‘Princesse Royale’, bred by Portemer of Gentilly in 1846, is another possibility.  It has clusters of flesh coloured flowers, globular and of medium size, full and of fine form, well mossed on a vigorous bush.  Paul also describes a Damask perpetual named ‘Princess Royal’, with small, full and cupped bright crimson flowers, a delicate plant.

 

Published Feb 12, 2010 - 05:04 PM | Last updated Jul 27, 2011 - 10:38 AM

Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, probably France

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Princess Royal

 

Confidence level

low