Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Rosa ‘Prince Imperial’

Hybrid Perpetual.  Its flowers are rosy carmine, very large, globular and full, growth moderate.  [Paul 1863].

 

Horticultural & Botanical History

No additional data.

History at Camden Park

Arrived from Veitch’s Nursery, Chelsea on Dec, 31st, 1859 on board the ‘Hollinside’ but dead on arrival.  For more detail see Rosa ‘Ducher’.

 

Notes

Another possibility is ‘Prince Imperiale’.  Bourbon rose.  Its flowers are white shaded with rose and its growth moderate.  [Paul 1863].

 

Published Feb 12, 2010 - 07:52 PM | Last updated Jul 27, 2011 - 10:24 AM

Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, probably France

Synonyms

 

 

Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Empress Eugenie

 

Confidence level

low