Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Rosa ‘Paul Ricault’

Classified by Graham S. Thomas as a Provence rose but with ‘signs of hybridity.’  Most Australian nurseries consider it to be a Hybrid Perpetual although it scarcely warrants this appellation as it is summer-flowering only.  Paul described it variously as a Hybrid Bourbon and Hybrid China and Rivers as a Hybrid Bourbon.  Paul Ricault was a prominent rose fancier from Falkirk in Scotland and regular writer on the subject of roses in the pages of the The Gardeners’ Chronicle and elsewhere.  ‘Paul Ricault’ has large, very double crimson-pink or bright carmine flowers.  According to The Gardeners’ Chronicle of 1857 ‘a most hardy rose for size, shape, colour, very lasting and beautiful in a pot or exhibition’.  [Paul (1888, 1903), Rivers (1854, 1857, 1863)].

 

Horticultural & Botanical History

Introduced in 1845.  In the first great National Rose show held in July 1858, ‘Paul Ricault’ was listed amongst the roses appearing in multiple (6) winning collections.  [Gard. Chron. 1858].

 

History at Camden Park

Included in a handwritten list of roses dated 1861, probably intended for a new edition of the catalogue that was never printed.  [MP A2943].

 

Notes

Published Feb 12, 2010 - 12:08 PM | Last updated Jul 27, 2011 - 05:23 PM

Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, probably France

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Paul Ricault

 

Confidence level

high