Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Rosa ‘Palais des Crystal’

Hybrid Perpetual.  I have found no description.  

 

Horticultural & Botanical History

Louis van Houtte included ‘Palais des Cristal’ in an Énumération des plus belles variétiés et….des autres!, all Hybrid Perpetuals, in the Flore des Serres.  [FS pgs.91-102 vol.15/1864].  ‘Palais de Crystal’ was described growing in the private garden of Charles Moor, Director of the Sydney Botanic Garden, in 1864.  [NSW Hort. Mag. vol 1 p.44/1864].

 

History at Camden Park

Included in a handwritten list of roses dated 1861, probably intended for a new edition of the catalogue that was never printed.  [MP A2943].

 

Notes

Published Feb 12, 2010 - 02:46 PM | Last updated Jul 27, 2011 - 05:06 PM

Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, France

Synonyms

Also spelt Cristal

 

Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Palais des Crystal

 

Confidence level

low