Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Rosa ‘Noisette Purpurea’

Probably a cultivar of Rosa noisettiana Redouté. For a basic description of the early Noisette roses see Rosa ‘Noisette Pulchella’. ‘Noisette Purpurea’ had red flowers.

 

Horticultural & Botanical History

George Don describes Rosa semperflorens v. Noisette purpurea as bearing panicles of small red flowers, resembling ‘Pompone’.  The latter is possibly the rose listed by Catherine Gore as ‘Bengal Pompon’, or ‘Dwarf China Rose’, in her section ‘Lawrance Roses’.  It grows to one or two feet high and the flowers are described as semi-double, light pink.  This may be synonymous with Rosa chinensis minima, later known as ‘Roulettii’, the original miniature rose.

 

History at Camden Park

Listed in all published catalogues [T.849/1843].  Of the three listed, this is the only Rosa semperflorens var. noisette rose that can be positively identified and described.  

 

Notes

From Don’s description is is perhaps reasonable to hypothesise that all three of the Rosa semperflorens var. Noisette roses were similar to Rosa semperflorens Curt. in the size and growth of the bush, and bore the large trusses of small double flowers typical of early Noisette roses, the loss of which was so regretted by William Paul. 

 

Published Feb 10, 2010 - 05:11 PM | Last updated Jul 30, 2011 - 04:30 PM

Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, France or USA

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Rosa semperflorens v. Noisette purpurea 

 

Confidence level

medium