Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Rosa ‘Napoleon’

Gallica rose.  Deep rose coloured flowers, shaded purple, large and double.  [Paul (1848, 1863, 1888, 1903), Rivers (1857, 1863)].

 

Horticultural & Botanical History

Raised by Hardy at the Jardin de Luxemburg in 1846.  

 

History at Camden Park

Included in a handwritten list of roses dated 1861, probably intended for a new edition of the catalogue that was never printed.  [MP A2943].

 

Notes

A rose called ‘Napoleon’ is also included among the China roses by William Paul, possibly a Hybrid China.  It has large, full, cupped blush-coloured flowers, mottled with pink.  But the rose listed by Macarthur is clearly categorised as a Gallica or Provins rose.

 

Published Feb 12, 2010 - 11:43 AM | Last updated Jul 27, 2011 - 05:31 PM

Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, France

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Napoleon

 

Confidence level

high