Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Rosa ‘Mrs. Bosanquet’

Classified as a China rose by most contemporary authors and in Macarthur’s hand-written 1861 list it is classified as an Indica.  Paul classifies it as a Bourbon rose.  Growing to about 1m, it forms a neat but spindly shrub and has flesh-coloured to pink, very double, medium-sized flowers, somewhat prone to a green heart; pleasantly scented.  It performs very well in my garden, although it tends much more towards the pink tones of its ‘flesh’ colouring.  [Paul (1848, 1863, 1888, 1903), Rivers (1854, 1857, 1863), Amat].

 

Horticultural & Botanical History

Bred by Laffay in 1832.  Paul describes it as a beautiful rose, sweet and an abundant bloomer, good for bedding, pot culture or standard.  Rivers considered it yet unrivalled for blush roses.  In 1849 the first edition of the magazine The Cottage Garden included ‘Mrs Bosanquet’ in a list of China roses suitable for bedding in groups.  In the first great National Rose show held in July 1858, ‘Mrs. Bosanquet’ was listed amongst the roses appearing in multiple (2) winning collections.  [Gard. Chron. 1858].

 

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1850 and 1858 catalogues [T.899/1850].  Obtained from Kew Gardens, brought out from England by Captain P. P. King in 1849.  Regarded by Macarthur as new to the colony.  [ML A1980-3].

 

Notes

Published Feb 11, 2010 - 03:40 PM | Last updated Jul 29, 2011 - 03:43 PM

The photograph shows a deep pink, double rose with a small green eye and glossy foliage.  Photograph Colin Mills.

Rosa ‘Mrs. Bosanquet’ | Author's garden, Camden | Photograph Colin Mills

Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, France

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Rosa Mrs. Bosanquet 

 

Confidence level

high