Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Rosa ‘Mrs Harriet Beecher Stowe’

Hybrid Perpetual.  The flowers are a delicate rosy blush, large and beautifully cupped, very fragrant.  [FC p.61/1855].

Horticultural & Botanical History

‘Mrs. Beecher Stowe’ was described growing in the private garden of Charles Moor, Director of the Sydney Botanic Garden, in 1864.  [NSW Hort. Mag. vol. 1 p.44/1864].

History at Camden Park

Included in a handwritten list of roses dated 1861, probably intended for a new edition of the catalogue that was never printed.  [MP A2943].  This rose was also included in the bill of lading for roses sent from Veitch’s Nursery, Chelsea on Dec, 31st, 1859 on board the ‘Hollinside’ but found dead on arrival.

 

Notes

Published Feb 12, 2010 - 01:31 PM | Last updated Jul 27, 2011 - 05:11 PM

Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

Garden origin, probably France

Synonyms
  • Mrs Beecher Stowe
  • Madame Harriet Stowe
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Mrs Beecher Stowe

Confidence level

high