Notice

Colin Mills, compiler of the Hortus Camdenensis, died in late November 2012 after a short illness. As he always considered the Hortus his legacy, it is his family's intention to keep the site running in perpetuity. It will not, however, be updated in the near future.

Rosa ‘Moss Lanei’

A Moss rose described by Rivers as a fine globular and very double rose, with flowers very fragrant and of a rich rosy-crimson tinted with purple, its habit vigorous, more so than any other moss rose, a large bed making a fine effect.  [Rivers (1854, 1857, 1863), Paul (1848, 1863, 1888, 1903)].

 

Horticultural & Botanical History

‘Moss Lanei’ was bred by Laffay in 1845 and introduced into England by Lane in 1854.  It was described by The Gardeners’ Chronicle, in an account of a visit to Lane’s Nursery, as one of the best new dark moss roses.  [Gard. Chron. 1849].

 

History at Camden Park

Listed in the 1850 and 1857 catalogues [T.882/1850].  Obtained from Veitch’s Nursery in the same importation as ‘Narcisse’.  Believed to be new to the colony.  [ML A1980-3].

 

Notes

Published Feb 11, 2010 - 02:55 PM | Last updated Jul 29, 2011 - 05:29 PM

Family Rosaceae
Category
Region of origin

garden origin, France

Synonyms
Common Name
Name in the Camden Park Record

Rosa moss Laneii

 

Confidence level

high